Gold Wings

Discussion in 'UK Motorcycles' started by Jeweller, Jul 30, 2010.

  1. Jeweller

    Jeweller Guest

    What's the tyre of choice for these galleons?

    --
    R100RT
    Aprilia Pegaso 650 IE "The Flying Mythos"
    Formerly: James Captain, A10, C15, B25, Dnepr M16 solo, R80/7, R100RT
    (green!)
    www.davidhowardjeweller.co.uk
     
    Jeweller, Jul 30, 2010
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Jeweller

    SaladDodger Guest

    "GoldWing" covers a fairly wide selection of beasts: which one?
     
    SaladDodger, Jul 30, 2010
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Jeweller

    YTC#1 Guest

    Round ones
     
    YTC#1, Jul 30, 2010
    #3
  4. Jeweller

    Jeweller Guest

    I don't know.
    The most popular one.
    I'm thinking of tyre rings here, there's a wing-ding in Winchester where
    a pal of mine is publicising my tyre rings, and I would like to know
    which tyre ring to push forward.

    --
    R100RT
    Aprilia Pegaso 650 IE "The Flying Mythos"
    Formerly: James Captain, A10, C15, B25, Dnepr M16 solo, R80/7, R100RT
    (green!)
    www.davidhowardjeweller.co.uk
     
    Jeweller, Jul 30, 2010
    #4
  5. Jeweller

    SaladDodger Guest

    For a 15, try Bridgestone G701/702, I think the 18 uses G703/4.

    I have had Michelin Hi-Tours, but they're discontinued - Avons were
    too much hassle.

    12s favour some horrible Metzeler/Dunlop options, don't know about 11s
    or thous.

    Platy might be useful in this regard.

    At least you've spotted a very lucrative potential market - Wingers
    will buy all sorts of rubbish if has "GoldWing" written on it.
     
    SaladDodger, Jul 30, 2010
    #5
  6. Jeweller

    Jeweller Guest

    Ah, maybe I'll have to get some more models in the collection and a
    stamp with 'GoldWing' for special orders.

    --
    R100RT
    Aprilia Pegaso 650 IE "The Flying Mythos"
    Formerly: James Captain, A10, C15, B25, Dnepr M16 solo, R80/7, R100RT
    (green!)
    www.davidhowardjeweller.co.uk
     
    Jeweller, Jul 30, 2010
    #6
  7. Jeweller

    SIRPip Guest

    Aha!

    Mine's over a year old now, and still not lost/scratched to ruination
    nor turned inside out. Good product ;-)
     
    SIRPip, Jul 30, 2010
    #7
  8. Jeweller

    Jeweller Guest

    Tread should be good for many more miles, surface may want restoring for
    special occasions.
    Simply return them to me to experience my continuing care principle.

    --
    R100RT
    Aprilia Pegaso 650 IE "The Flying Mythos"
    Formerly: James Captain, A10, C15, B25, Dnepr M16 solo, R80/7, R100RT
    (green!)
    www.davidhowardjeweller.co.uk
     
    Jeweller, Jul 30, 2010
    #8
  9. Jeweller

    Jeweller Guest

    Built to last several generations.

    --
    R100RT
    Aprilia Pegaso 650 IE "The Flying Mythos"
    Formerly: James Captain, A10, C15, B25, Dnepr M16 solo, R80/7, R100RT
    (green!)
    www.davidhowardjeweller.co.uk
     
    Jeweller, Jul 30, 2010
    #9
  10. Jeweller

    SIRPip Guest

    <boggles>

    You can recut them?
     
    SIRPip, Jul 30, 2010
    #10
  11. Jeweller

    SIRPip Guest

    A bit bobbled on the edges. Is that right, d'you think?
     
    SIRPip, Jul 30, 2010
    #11
  12. Jeweller

    SIRPip Guest

    Steady, now.
     
    SIRPip, Jul 30, 2010
    #12
  13. Jeweller

    SIRPip Guest

    And you can cluck off too - there's only two-stroke chickens here.
     
    SIRPip, Jul 30, 2010
    #13
  14. Jeweller

    darsy Guest

    I think "galleon" is granting an unwarranted turn of speed to
    Goldwings.

    Think "Trireme".
     
    darsy, Jul 30, 2010
    #14
  15. Jeweller

    Nige Guest

    Think 'Age of empires'

    --


    Nige,

    'Candygram for Mongo'

    R1
     
    Nige, Jul 31, 2010
    #15
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.